NLB Komercijalna banka
Major commercial bank in Serbia providing personal checking, loans, and corporate banking.
NLB Komercijalna banka at a glance
NLB Komercijalna banka is a finance & banking website and one of the most visited sites in Serbia, currently ranked #7 in the country. It was founded in 1970 by State Financial Reform and is headquartered in Belgrade, Serbia. Today NLB Komercijalna banka is owned by NLB Group. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 9.2 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through net interest income, banking service fees. Its closest rivals include intesa.rs, unicredit.rs.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 8.6 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 8.9 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 9.2 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 9.8 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct72%
- Organic search18%
- Referral5%
- Paid3%
- Social2%
Audience & demographics
- Men53%
- Women47%
- Age 25-3429%
- Age 35-4426%
- Age 45-5422%
The audience is concentrated in Serbia, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Serbia86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 2.8 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Serbia
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| nlb komercijalna banka | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| online banking login | Top 10 | High | — |
| money transfer | Top 10 | High | — |
| loan rates | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Serbia web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 82% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading finance & banking apps in Serbia
Company information
- Website
- nlbkb.rs
- Sector
- Finance & Banking
- Owner
- NLB Group
- Owner type
- Public company
- Founders
- State Financial Reform
- Founded
- 1970
- Headquarters
- Belgrade, Serbia
- Employees
- 2,800+
- Ownership
- NLB Group controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Revenue
- ≈ $320 million annual revenue (est.)
- Languages
- Serbian, English
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, referral
Financials
- Revenue
- ≈ $320 million annual revenue (est.)
- Ownership
- Public company
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
NLB Komercijalna banka operates a bank and digital financial platform focused on Serbia. Major commercial bank in Serbia providing personal checking, loans, and corporate banking. Revenue comes mainly from net interest income, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Net Interest Income
- Banking Service Fees
Products & services
International presence
- Primary market
- Serbia
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Employee statistics
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Serbia)
- #7 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading finance & banking site in Serbia
- Global rank
- 6800
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| intesa.rs | ≈ 5.5 million / month | #8 class competitor | — |
| unicredit.rs | ≈ 4.1 million / month | #9 class competitor | — |
What is NLB Komercijalna banka?
NLB Komercijalna banka (nlbkb.rs) is a bank and digital financial platform serving users in Serbia. Major commercial bank in Serbia providing personal checking, loans, and corporate banking. It ranks #7 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the finance & banking category.
Who owns NLB Komercijalna banka?
The site is operated by NLB Group, founded by State Financial Reform. The company was established in 1970 and is headquartered in Belgrade, Serbia. It employs around 2,800+.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place NLB Komercijalna banka at roughly 9.2 million visits per month, about 0.3 million per day. Around 82% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 6.3 pages per visit with an average session of 6 min.
How NLB Komercijalna banka makes money
Revenue comes primarily from net interest income, alongside banking service fees.
Competitors in Serbia
Its closest rivals include intesa.rs, unicredit.rs.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 1970
NLB Komercijalna banka is founded in Belgrade, Serbia.
- Growth phase
Expands its finance & banking offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #7 among the most visited websites in Serbia.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Full account management without branch visits
- Instant local transfers and bill payments
- Strong authentication and fraud monitoring
- Wide ATM and branch network behind the app
Cons
- Occasional downtime during peak load
- Fee structure is hard to compare
- Customer support wait times
- Older interface areas outside the mobile app
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns NLB Komercijalna banka?
NLB Komercijalna banka is operated by NLB Group. Public company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is NLB Komercijalna banka headquartered?
NLB Komercijalna banka is headquartered in Belgrade, Serbia.
When was NLB Komercijalna banka founded?
NLB Komercijalna banka was founded in 1970 by State Financial Reform.
How many employees does NLB Komercijalna banka have?
NLB Komercijalna banka employs approximately 2,800+ people.
What is NLB Komercijalna banka's revenue?
NLB Komercijalna banka's revenue: ≈ $320 million annual revenue (est.).
Who are NLB Komercijalna banka's competitors?
Main competitors in Serbia include intesa.rs, unicredit.rs.
How does NLB Komercijalna banka make money?
Mainly net interest income, banking service fees.
Is NLB Komercijalna banka publicly traded?
NLB Komercijalna banka's ownership: Public company.
How many visitors does NLB Komercijalna banka get?
Third-party estimates place NLB Komercijalna banka at roughly 9.2 million visits per month, mostly from Serbia, with 82% mobile traffic.
Is NLB Komercijalna banka safe?
NLB Komercijalna banka is an established finance & banking site founded in 1970 and ranked #7 in Serbia; use the official domain nlbkb.rs and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementsnlbkb.rs
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageSerbia and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos