Sports#112 in Brazil

ESPN Brasil

The Brazilian edition of ESPN, with football, NBA and F1 coverage and streaming.

espn.com.br ↗Updated September 2026

ESPN Brasil at a glance

ESPN Brasil is a sports website and one of the most visited sites in Brazil, currently ranked #112 in the country. It was founded in 1989 by ESPN and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil. Today ESPN Brasil is owned by The Walt Disney Company. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 45 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through advertising, subscriptions. Its closest rivals include ge.globo.com, lance.com.br, uol.com.br.

Traffic statistics

≈ 45 million
Monthly visits
≈ 10.4 million
Weekly visits
≈ 1.5 million
Daily visits
≈ 18.9 million / month
Unique visitors
1500
Global rank
#112 in Brazil
Country rank
≈ 4.8
Pages / visit
≈ 5 min
Avg. visit
≈ 48%
Bounce rate
≈ 83% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 17
Visits per second
#112
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 42.3 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 43.6 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 45 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 47.7 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Direct45%
  • Organic search30%
  • Social16%
  • Referral6%
  • Paid3%

Audience & demographics

  • Men74%
  • Women26%
  • Age 18-2427%
  • Age 25-3431%
  • Age 35-4422%

The audience is concentrated in Brazil, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • Brazil86%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
  • Europe3%
  • North America2%
  • Rest of world2%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 13.5 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
Brazil

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
espn brasil1Very highDominant
live scoresTop 10High—
match resultsTop 10High—
league tableTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

Next.jsLive score feedsVideo streamingVarnish cachingCDN

Advertising & analytics technologies

Google Analytics 4Google Tag ManagerGoogle AdsGoogle Ad ManagerTaboola

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 83% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading sports apps in Brazil

Company information

Website
espn.com.br
Sector
Sports
Owner
The Walt Disney Company
Owner type
Subsidiary of public company
Founders
ESPN
Founded
1989
Headquarters
São Paulo, Brazil
Employees
300+
Ownership
The Walt Disney Company controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Revenue
Not publicly disclosed
Languages
Portuguese
Top traffic sources
direct, organic search, social

Financials

Revenue
Not publicly disclosed
Ownership
Subsidiary of public company
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

ESPN Brasil operates a sports media platform focused on Brazil. The Brazilian edition of ESPN, with football, NBA and F1 coverage and streaming. Revenue comes mainly from advertising, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Advertising
  • Subscriptions

Products & services

Sports news
Streaming
Video

Related deals on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, Global Site Index earns from qualifying purchases.

International presence

Primary market
Brazil
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Employee statistics

300+
Total employees

Customer statistics

≈ 18.9 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 4.8 pages per visit, ≈ 5 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (Brazil)
#112 in this index
Sector rank
Leading sports site in Brazil
Global rank
1500

Main competitors

ge.globo.comlance.com.bruol.com.br

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
ge.globo.com≈ 27 million / month#113 class competitor—
lance.com.br≈ 20.2 million / month#114 class competitor—
uol.com.br≈ 13.5 million / month#115 class competitor—

What is ESPN Brasil?

ESPN Brasil (espn.com.br) is a sports media platform serving users in Brazil. The Brazilian edition of ESPN, with football, NBA and F1 coverage and streaming. It ranks #112 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the sports category.

Who owns ESPN Brasil?

The site is operated by The Walt Disney Company, founded by ESPN. The company was established in 1989 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil. It employs around 300+.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place ESPN Brasil at roughly 45 million visits per month, about 1.5 million per day. Around 83% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 4.8 pages per visit with an average session of 5 min.

How ESPN Brasil makes money

Revenue comes primarily from advertising, alongside subscriptions.

Competitors in Brazil

Its closest rivals include ge.globo.com, lance.com.br, uol.com.br.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 1989

    ESPN Brasil is founded in São Paulo, Brazil.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its sports offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #112 among the most visited websites in Brazil.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Live scores and fast match reporting
  • Deep coverage of national leagues
  • Free access to most content
  • Strong mobile and app experience

Cons

  • Ad-heavy match pages
  • Betting advertising throughout
  • Rumour-driven transfer coverage
  • Video rights limit highlights

Key statistics

Founded1989
HeadquartersSão Paulo, Brazil
Employees300+
Monthly visits≈ 45 million
Country rank#112 in Brazil
SectorSports
Primary marketBrazil
Founded1989
Monthly visits≈ 45 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns ESPN Brasil?

ESPN Brasil is operated by The Walt Disney Company. Subsidiary of public company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is ESPN Brasil headquartered?

ESPN Brasil is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.

When was ESPN Brasil founded?

ESPN Brasil was founded in 1989 by ESPN.

How many employees does ESPN Brasil have?

ESPN Brasil employs approximately 300+ people.

What is ESPN Brasil's revenue?

ESPN Brasil's revenue: Not publicly disclosed.

Who are ESPN Brasil's competitors?

Main competitors in Brazil include ge.globo.com, lance.com.br, uol.com.br.

How does ESPN Brasil make money?

Mainly advertising, subscriptions.

Is ESPN Brasil publicly traded?

ESPN Brasil's ownership: Subsidiary of public company.

How many visitors does ESPN Brasil get?

Third-party estimates place ESPN Brasil at roughly 45 million visits per month, mostly from Brazil, with 83% mobile traffic.

Is ESPN Brasil safe?

ESPN Brasil is an established sports site founded in 1989 and ranked #112 in Brazil; use the official domain espn.com.br and HTTPS.

Popular searches

espn brasilespn brasil loginespn brasil appwho owns espn brasilis espn brasil safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    espn.com.br
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    Brazil and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in Brazil

Other Sports websites