Real Estate#175 in India

Housing.com

An Indian real estate marketplace for homes, rentals and new projects.

housing.com ↗Updated September 2026

Housing.com at a glance

Housing.com is a real estate website and one of the most visited sites in India, currently ranked #175 in the country. It was founded in 2012 by Rahul Yadav, Advait Sharma and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Today Housing.com is owned by REA India (REA Group). Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 35 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through listing fees, builder advertising. Its closest rivals include 99acres.com, magicbricks.com, nobroker.in.

Traffic statistics

≈ 35 million
Monthly visits
≈ 8.1 million
Weekly visits
≈ 1.2 million
Daily visits
≈ 14.7 million / month
Unique visitors
3000
Global rank
#175 in India
Country rank
≈ 9.8
Pages / visit
≈ 9 min
Avg. visit
≈ 32%
Bounce rate
≈ 68% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 14
Visits per second
#175
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 32.9 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 33.9 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 35 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 37.1 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Organic search39%
  • Direct40%
  • Paid search11%
  • Referral6%
  • Social4%

Audience & demographics

  • Men54%
  • Women46%
  • Age 25-3431%
  • Age 35-4427%
  • Age 45-5420%

The audience is concentrated in India, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • India86%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
  • Europe3%
  • North America2%
  • Rest of world2%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 10.5 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
India

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
housing.com1Very highDominant
houses for saleTop 10High—
flats for rentTop 10High—
property pricesTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

ReactElasticsearchMap APIsImage CDNPostgreSQL

Advertising & analytics technologies

Google Analytics 4Google Tag ManagerGoogle AdsMeta PixelGoogle Ad Manager

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 68% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading real estate apps in India

Company information

Website
housing.com
Sector
Real Estate
Owner
REA India (REA Group)
Owner type
Subsidiary of public company
Founders
Rahul Yadav, Advait Sharma
Founded
2012
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
Employees
1,000+
Ownership
REA India (REA Group) controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Revenue
≈ $70 million annual revenue (est.)
Languages
English, Hindi
Top traffic sources
organic search, direct, paid search

Financials

Revenue
≈ $70 million annual revenue (est.)
Ownership
Subsidiary of public company
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

Housing.com operates a real estate marketplace focused on India. An Indian real estate marketplace for homes, rentals and new projects. Revenue comes mainly from listing fees, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Listing fees
  • Builder advertising

Products & services

Property listings
Mobile app

International presence

Primary market
India
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Employee statistics

1,000+
Total employees

Customer statistics

≈ 14.7 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 9.8 pages per visit, ≈ 9 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (India)
#175 in this index
Sector rank
Leading real estate site in India
Global rank
3000

Main competitors

99acres.commagicbricks.comnobroker.in

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
99acres.com≈ 21 million / month#176 class competitor—
magicbricks.com≈ 15.7 million / month#177 class competitor—
nobroker.in≈ 10.5 million / month#178 class competitor—

What is Housing.com?

Housing.com (housing.com) is a real estate marketplace serving users in India. An Indian real estate marketplace for homes, rentals and new projects. It ranks #175 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the real estate category.

Who owns Housing.com?

The site is operated by REA India (REA Group), founded by Rahul Yadav, Advait Sharma. The company was established in 2012 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It employs around 1,000+.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place Housing.com at roughly 35 million visits per month, about 1.2 million per day. Around 68% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 9.8 pages per visit with an average session of 9 min.

How Housing.com makes money

Revenue comes primarily from listing fees, alongside builder advertising.

Competitors in India

Its closest rivals include 99acres.com, magicbricks.com, nobroker.in.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 2012

    Housing.com is founded in Mumbai, India.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its real estate offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #175 among the most visited websites in India.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Most complete local property inventory
  • Map search with neighbourhood data
  • Price history and market indicators
  • Direct agent contact

Cons

  • Listings can stay online after being taken
  • Agent fees for prominent placement
  • Photo quality varies widely
  • Rental scams in high-demand cities

Key statistics

Founded2012
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Employees1,000+
Monthly visits≈ 35 million
Country rank#175 in India
SectorReal Estate
Primary marketIndia
Founded2012
Monthly visits≈ 35 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns Housing.com?

Housing.com is operated by REA India (REA Group). Subsidiary of public company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is Housing.com headquartered?

Housing.com is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

When was Housing.com founded?

Housing.com was founded in 2012 by Rahul Yadav, Advait Sharma.

How many employees does Housing.com have?

Housing.com employs approximately 1,000+ people.

What is Housing.com's revenue?

Housing.com's revenue: ≈ $70 million annual revenue (est.).

Who are Housing.com's competitors?

Main competitors in India include 99acres.com, magicbricks.com, nobroker.in.

How does Housing.com make money?

Mainly listing fees, builder advertising.

Is Housing.com publicly traded?

Housing.com's ownership: Subsidiary of public company.

How many visitors does Housing.com get?

Third-party estimates place Housing.com at roughly 35 million visits per month, mostly from India, with 68% mobile traffic.

Is Housing.com safe?

Housing.com is an established real estate site founded in 2012 and ranked #175 in India; use the official domain housing.com and HTTPS.

Popular searches

housing.comhousing.com loginhousing.com appwho owns housing.comis housing.com safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    housing.com
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    India and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in India

Other Real Estate websites