Finance & Banking#148 in Australia

Macquarie Bank

The consumer banking site of Macquarie Group offering transaction, savings and home loan products.

macquarie.com.au ↗Updated September 2026

Macquarie Bank at a glance

Macquarie Bank is a finance & banking website and one of the most visited sites in Australia, currently ranked #148 in the country. It was founded in 1985 by David Clarke, Hywel Evans and is headquartered in Sydney, Australia. Today Macquarie Bank is owned by Macquarie Group. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 12 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through net interest income, fees, investment banking. Its closest rivals include ing.com.au, commbank.com.au, nab.com.au.

Traffic statistics

≈ 12 million
Monthly visits
≈ 2.8 million
Weekly visits
≈ 0.4 million
Daily visits
≈ 5 million / month
Unique visitors
5000
Global rank
#148 in Australia
Country rank
≈ 6.3
Pages / visit
≈ 6 min
Avg. visit
≈ 29%
Bounce rate
≈ 82% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 5
Visits per second
#148
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 11.3 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 11.6 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 12 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 12.7 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Direct72%
  • Organic search18%
  • Referral5%
  • Paid3%
  • Social2%

Audience & demographics

  • Men53%
  • Women47%
  • Age 25-3429%
  • Age 35-4426%
  • Age 45-5422%

The audience is concentrated in Australia, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • Australia86%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
  • Europe3%
  • North America2%
  • Rest of world2%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 3.6 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
Australia

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
macquarie bank1Very highDominant
online banking loginTop 10High—
money transferTop 10High—
loan ratesTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

Java / SpringOracle / core bankingReactHardened WAFTwo-factor authentication

Advertising & analytics technologies

Google Analytics 4Google Tag ManagerGoogle AdsLinkedIn Insight Tag

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 82% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading finance & banking apps in Australia

Company information

Website
macquarie.com.au
Sector
Finance & Banking
Owner
Macquarie Group
Owner type
Public company
Founders
David Clarke, Hywel Evans
Founded
1985
Headquarters
Sydney, Australia
Employees
20,000+
Ownership
Macquarie Group controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Revenue
≈ $18 billion annual revenue (est.)
Languages
English
Top traffic sources
direct, organic search, referral

Financials

Revenue
≈ $18 billion annual revenue (est.)
Ownership
Public company
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

Macquarie Bank operates a bank and digital financial platform focused on Australia. The consumer banking site of Macquarie Group offering transaction, savings and home loan products. Revenue comes mainly from net interest income, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Net interest income
  • Fees
  • Investment banking

Products & services

Accounts
Home loans
Wealth

International presence

Primary market
Australia
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Employee statistics

20,000+
Total employees

Customer statistics

≈ 5 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 6.3 pages per visit, ≈ 6 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (Australia)
#148 in this index
Sector rank
Leading finance & banking site in Australia
Global rank
5000

Main competitors

ing.com.aucommbank.com.aunab.com.au

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
ing.com.au≈ 7.2 million / month#149 class competitor—
commbank.com.au≈ 5.4 million / month#150 class competitor—
nab.com.au≈ 3.6 million / month#151 class competitor—

What is Macquarie Bank?

Macquarie Bank (macquarie.com.au) is a bank and digital financial platform serving users in Australia. The consumer banking site of Macquarie Group offering transaction, savings and home loan products. It ranks #148 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the finance & banking category.

Who owns Macquarie Bank?

The site is operated by Macquarie Group, founded by David Clarke, Hywel Evans. The company was established in 1985 and is headquartered in Sydney, Australia. It employs around 20,000+.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place Macquarie Bank at roughly 12 million visits per month, about 0.4 million per day. Around 82% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 6.3 pages per visit with an average session of 6 min.

How Macquarie Bank makes money

Revenue comes primarily from net interest income, alongside fees, investment banking.

Competitors in Australia

Its closest rivals include ing.com.au, commbank.com.au, nab.com.au.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 1985

    Macquarie Bank is founded in Sydney, Australia.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its finance & banking offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #148 among the most visited websites in Australia.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Full account management without branch visits
  • Instant local transfers and bill payments
  • Strong authentication and fraud monitoring
  • Wide ATM and branch network behind the app

Cons

  • Occasional downtime during peak load
  • Fee structure is hard to compare
  • Customer support wait times
  • Older interface areas outside the mobile app

Key statistics

Founded1985
HeadquartersSydney, Australia
Employees20,000+
Monthly visits≈ 12 million
Country rank#148 in Australia
SectorFinance & Banking
Primary marketAustralia
Founded1985
Monthly visits≈ 12 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns Macquarie Bank?

Macquarie Bank is operated by Macquarie Group. Public company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is Macquarie Bank headquartered?

Macquarie Bank is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

When was Macquarie Bank founded?

Macquarie Bank was founded in 1985 by David Clarke, Hywel Evans.

How many employees does Macquarie Bank have?

Macquarie Bank employs approximately 20,000+ people.

What is Macquarie Bank's revenue?

Macquarie Bank's revenue: ≈ $18 billion annual revenue (est.).

Who are Macquarie Bank's competitors?

Main competitors in Australia include ing.com.au, commbank.com.au, nab.com.au.

How does Macquarie Bank make money?

Mainly net interest income, fees, investment banking.

Is Macquarie Bank publicly traded?

Macquarie Bank's ownership: Public company.

How many visitors does Macquarie Bank get?

Third-party estimates place Macquarie Bank at roughly 12 million visits per month, mostly from Australia, with 82% mobile traffic.

Is Macquarie Bank safe?

Macquarie Bank is an established finance & banking site founded in 1985 and ranked #148 in Australia; use the official domain macquarie.com.au and HTTPS.

Popular searches

macquarie bankmacquarie bank loginmacquarie bank appwho owns macquarie bankis macquarie bank safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    macquarie.com.au
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    Australia and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in Australia

Other Finance & Banking websites