Health#405 in United States

Kaiser Permanente

An integrated health system and insurer with member portal, appointments and care information.

kp.org ↗Updated September 2026

Kaiser Permanente at a glance

Kaiser Permanente is a health website and one of the most visited sites in United States, currently ranked #405 in the country. It was founded in 1945 by Henry J. Kaiser, Sidney Garfield and is headquartered in Oakland, CA, USA. Today Kaiser Permanente is owned by Kaiser Foundation Health Plan. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 60 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through insurance premiums, care delivery. Its closest rivals include unitedhealthcare.com, cigna.com, mayoclinic.org.

Traffic statistics

≈ 60 million
Monthly visits
≈ 13.9 million
Weekly visits
≈ 2 million
Daily visits
≈ 25.2 million / month
Unique visitors
1200
Global rank
#405 in United States
Country rank
≈ 4.2
Pages / visit
≈ 5 min
Avg. visit
≈ 47%
Bounce rate
≈ 75% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 23
Visits per second
#405
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 56.4 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 58.2 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 60 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 63.6 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Organic search52%
  • Direct31%
  • Referral9%
  • Social5%
  • Paid3%

Audience & demographics

  • Women56%
  • Men44%
  • Age 25-3426%
  • Age 35-4425%
  • Age 45-5422%

The audience is concentrated in United States, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • United States86%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
  • Europe3%
  • North America2%
  • Rest of world2%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 18 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
United States

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
kaiser permanente1Very highDominant
symptomsTop 10High—
doctor appointmentTop 10High—
hospital near meTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

ReactPHP / CMSPostgreSQLAppointment booking engineCDN

Advertising & analytics technologies

Google Analytics 4Google Tag ManagerGoogle AdsMeta Pixel

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 75% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading health apps in United States

Company information

Website
kp.org
Sector
Health
Owner
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
Owner type
Nonprofit
Founders
Henry J. Kaiser, Sidney Garfield
Founded
1945
Headquarters
Oakland, CA, USA
Employees
215,000+
Ownership
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Revenue
≈ $100 billion annual revenue (est.)
Languages
English, Spanish
Top traffic sources
organic search, direct, referral

Financials

Revenue
≈ $100 billion annual revenue (est.)
Ownership
Nonprofit
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

Kaiser Permanente operates a health information and services platform focused on United States. An integrated health system and insurer with member portal, appointments and care information. Revenue comes mainly from insurance premiums, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Insurance premiums
  • Care delivery

Products & services

Health plans
Patient portal
Appointments

Related deals on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, Global Site Index earns from qualifying purchases.

International presence

Primary market
United States
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Employee statistics

215,000+
Total employees

Customer statistics

≈ 25.2 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 4.2 pages per visit, ≈ 5 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (United States)
#405 in this index
Sector rank
Leading health site in United States
Global rank
1200

Main competitors

unitedhealthcare.comcigna.commayoclinic.org

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
unitedhealthcare.com≈ 36 million / month#406 class competitor—
cigna.com≈ 27 million / month#407 class competitor—
mayoclinic.org≈ 18 million / month#408 class competitor—

What is Kaiser Permanente?

Kaiser Permanente (kp.org) is a health information and services platform serving users in United States. An integrated health system and insurer with member portal, appointments and care information. It ranks #405 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the health category.

Who owns Kaiser Permanente?

The site is operated by Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, founded by Henry J. Kaiser, Sidney Garfield. The company was established in 1945 and is headquartered in Oakland, CA, USA. It employs around 215,000+.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place Kaiser Permanente at roughly 60 million visits per month, about 2 million per day. Around 75% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 4.2 pages per visit with an average session of 5 min.

How Kaiser Permanente makes money

Revenue comes primarily from insurance premiums, alongside care delivery.

Competitors in United States

Its closest rivals include unitedhealthcare.com, cigna.com, mayoclinic.org.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 1945

    Kaiser Permanente is founded in Oakland, CA, USA.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its health offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #405 among the most visited websites in United States.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Reliable health information in the local language
  • Online appointment and record access
  • Doctor and hospital directories
  • Free to use for patients

Cons

  • Advice cannot replace a consultation
  • Appointment availability is limited
  • Some content is sponsored
  • Interface dated in places

Key statistics

Founded1945
HeadquartersOakland, CA, USA
Employees215,000+
Monthly visits≈ 60 million
Country rank#405 in United States
SectorHealth
Primary marketUnited States
Founded1945
Monthly visits≈ 60 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns Kaiser Permanente?

Kaiser Permanente is operated by Kaiser Foundation Health Plan. Nonprofit structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is Kaiser Permanente headquartered?

Kaiser Permanente is headquartered in Oakland, CA, USA.

When was Kaiser Permanente founded?

Kaiser Permanente was founded in 1945 by Henry J. Kaiser, Sidney Garfield.

How many employees does Kaiser Permanente have?

Kaiser Permanente employs approximately 215,000+ people.

What is Kaiser Permanente's revenue?

Kaiser Permanente's revenue: ≈ $100 billion annual revenue (est.).

Who are Kaiser Permanente's competitors?

Main competitors in United States include unitedhealthcare.com, cigna.com, mayoclinic.org.

How does Kaiser Permanente make money?

Mainly insurance premiums, care delivery.

Is Kaiser Permanente publicly traded?

No — Kaiser Permanente is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by Kaiser Foundation Health Plan.

How many visitors does Kaiser Permanente get?

Third-party estimates place Kaiser Permanente at roughly 60 million visits per month, mostly from United States, with 75% mobile traffic.

Is Kaiser Permanente safe?

Kaiser Permanente is an established health site founded in 1945 and ranked #405 in United States; use the official domain kp.org and HTTPS.

Popular searches

kaiser permanentekaiser permanente loginkaiser permanente appwho owns kaiser permanenteis kaiser permanente safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    kp.org
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    United States and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in United States

Other Health websites