Government#5 in Burkina Faso

Government of Burkina Faso

Official portal for Burkinabè government services and news.

gouvernement.gov.bf ↗Updated September 2026

Government of Burkina Faso at a glance

Government of Burkina Faso is a government website and one of the most visited sites in Burkina Faso, currently ranked #5 in the country. It was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso. Today Government of Burkina Faso is owned by Government of Burkina Faso. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 1.5 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through not advertising funded — public service portal. Its closest rivals include finances.gov.bf, education.gov.bf.

Traffic statistics

≈ 1.5 million
Monthly visits
≈ 0.3 million
Weekly visits
≈ 0.1 million
Daily visits
≈ 0.6 million / month
Unique visitors
#5 in Burkina Faso
Country rank
≈ 4.6
Pages / visit
≈ 6 min
Avg. visit
≈ 43%
Bounce rate
≈ 69% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 1
Visits per second
#5
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 1.4 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 1.5 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 1.5 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 1.6 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Direct49%
  • Organic search40%
  • Referral7%
  • Social3%
  • Email1%

Audience & demographics

  • Men51%
  • Women49%
  • Age 25-3427%
  • Age 35-4426%
  • Age 45-5423%

The audience is concentrated in Burkina Faso, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • Burkina Faso94%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets3%
  • Europe1%
  • North America1%
  • Rest of world1%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 0.4 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
Burkina Faso

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
government of burkina faso1Very highDominant
official applicationTop 10High—
tax paymentTop 10High—
id documentTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

Accessible HTML front endIdentity verification servicePostgreSQLHardened WAF

Advertising & analytics technologies

First-party analytics only

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 69% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading government apps in Burkina Faso

Company information

Website
gouvernement.gov.bf
Sector
Government
Owner
Government of Burkina Faso
Owner type
Government
Founded
2008
Headquarters
Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Ownership
Government of Burkina Faso controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Languages
French
Top traffic sources
direct, organic search, referral

Financials

Revenue
Not publicly disclosed
Ownership
Government
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

Government of Burkina Faso operates an official government service portal focused on Burkina Faso. Official portal for Burkinabè government services and news. Revenue comes mainly from not advertising funded — public service portal, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Not advertising funded — public service portal

International presence

Primary market
Burkina Faso
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Customer statistics

≈ 0.6 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 4.6 pages per visit, ≈ 6 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (Burkina Faso)
#5 in this index
Sector rank
Leading government site in Burkina Faso

Main competitors

finances.gov.bfeducation.gov.bf

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
finances.gov.bf≈ 0.9 million / month#6 class competitor—
education.gov.bf≈ 0.7 million / month#7 class competitor—

What is Government of Burkina Faso?

Government of Burkina Faso (gouvernement.gov.bf) is an official government service portal serving users in Burkina Faso. Official portal for Burkinabè government services and news. It ranks #5 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the government category.

Who owns Government of Burkina Faso?

The site is operated by Government of Burkina Faso. The company was established in 2008 and is headquartered in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place Government of Burkina Faso at roughly 1.5 million visits per month, about 0.1 million per day. Around 69% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 4.6 pages per visit with an average session of 6 min.

How Government of Burkina Faso makes money

Revenue comes primarily from not advertising funded — public service portal, alongside .

Competitors in Burkina Faso

Its closest rivals include finances.gov.bf, education.gov.bf.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 2008

    Government of Burkina Faso is founded in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its government offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #5 among the most visited websites in Burkina Faso.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Official source for public services and documents
  • Digital identity login replaces office visits
  • No advertising or tracking clutter
  • Accessible design requirements

Cons

  • Navigation across departments is confusing
  • Peak-time queues and downtime
  • Some services still require paper steps
  • Support channels are limited

Key statistics

Founded2008
HeadquartersOuagadougou, Burkina Faso
Monthly visits≈ 1.5 million
Country rank#5 in Burkina Faso
SectorGovernment
Primary marketBurkina Faso
Founded2008
Monthly visits≈ 1.5 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns Government of Burkina Faso?

Government of Burkina Faso is operated by Government of Burkina Faso. Government structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is Government of Burkina Faso headquartered?

Government of Burkina Faso is headquartered in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso.

When was Government of Burkina Faso founded?

Government of Burkina Faso was founded in 2008.

What is Government of Burkina Faso's revenue?

Government of Burkina Faso does not publish standalone revenue; income comes from not advertising funded — public service portal.

Who are Government of Burkina Faso's competitors?

Main competitors in Burkina Faso include finances.gov.bf, education.gov.bf.

How does Government of Burkina Faso make money?

Mainly not advertising funded — public service portal.

Is Government of Burkina Faso publicly traded?

Government of Burkina Faso's ownership: Government.

How many visitors does Government of Burkina Faso get?

Third-party estimates place Government of Burkina Faso at roughly 1.5 million visits per month, mostly from Burkina Faso, with 69% mobile traffic.

Is Government of Burkina Faso safe?

Government of Burkina Faso is an established government site founded in 2008 and ranked #5 in Burkina Faso; use the official domain gouvernement.gov.bf and HTTPS.

Popular searches

government of burkina fasogovernment of burkina faso logingovernment of burkina faso appwho owns government of burkina fasois government of burkina faso safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    gouvernement.gov.bf
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    Burkina Faso and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in Burkina Faso

Other Government websites