The Chronicle Dominica
Long-standing weekly print newspaper providing local community and political journalism.
The Chronicle Dominica at a glance
The Chronicle Dominica is a news & media website and one of the most visited sites in Dominica, currently ranked #8 in the country. It was founded in 1909 by Private Founders and is headquartered in Roseau, Dominica. Today The Chronicle Dominica is owned by The Chronicle Printery Ltd. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 0.3 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through print sales, advertising. Its closest rivals include dominicanewsonline.com.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 0.3 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 0.3 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 0.3 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 0.3 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct37%
- Organic search34%
- Social18%
- News aggregators8%
- Email3%
Audience & demographics
- Men55%
- Women45%
- Age 35-4426%
- Age 45-5423%
- Age 25-3422%
The audience is concentrated in Dominica, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Dominica86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 0.1 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Dominica
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| the chronicle dominica | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| breaking news | Top 10 | High | — |
| today's headlines | Top 10 | High | — |
| live coverage | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Dominica web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 79% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading news & media apps in Dominica
Company information
- Website
- thechronicle.dm
- Sector
- News & Media
- Owner
- The Chronicle Printery Ltd
- Owner type
- Private company
- Founders
- Private Founders
- Founded
- 1909
- Headquarters
- Roseau, Dominica
- Employees
- 25+
- Ownership
- The Chronicle Printery Ltd controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Revenue
- Undisclosed
- Languages
- English
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, social
Financials
- Revenue
- Undisclosed
- Ownership
- Private company
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
The Chronicle Dominica operates a news and media publisher focused on Dominica. Long-standing weekly print newspaper providing local community and political journalism. Revenue comes mainly from print sales, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Print Sales
- Advertising
Products & services
International presence
- Primary market
- Dominica
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Employee statistics
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Dominica)
- #8 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading news & media site in Dominica
- Global rank
- 170000
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| dominicanewsonline.com | ≈ 0.2 million / month | #9 class competitor | — |
What is The Chronicle Dominica?
The Chronicle Dominica (thechronicle.dm) is a news and media publisher serving users in Dominica. Long-standing weekly print newspaper providing local community and political journalism. It ranks #8 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the news & media category.
Who owns The Chronicle Dominica?
The site is operated by The Chronicle Printery Ltd, founded by Private Founders. The company was established in 1909 and is headquartered in Roseau, Dominica. It employs around 25+.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place The Chronicle Dominica at roughly 0.3 million visits per month, about 0 million per day. Around 79% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 3.1 pages per visit with an average session of 3 min.
How The Chronicle Dominica makes money
Revenue comes primarily from print sales, alongside advertising.
Competitors in Dominica
Its closest rivals include dominicanewsonline.com.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 1909
The Chronicle Dominica is founded in Roseau, Dominica.
- Growth phase
Expands its news & media offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #8 among the most visited websites in Dominica.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Broad daily news coverage with national reach
- Fast breaking-news publishing
- Free access to most articles
- Strong presence in search and social
Cons
- Heavy advertising load on article pages
- Editorial line criticised by parts of the audience
- Clickbait headlines on high-traffic sections
- Paywall limits on premium content
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns The Chronicle Dominica?
The Chronicle Dominica is operated by The Chronicle Printery Ltd. Private company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is The Chronicle Dominica headquartered?
The Chronicle Dominica is headquartered in Roseau, Dominica.
When was The Chronicle Dominica founded?
The Chronicle Dominica was founded in 1909 by Private Founders.
How many employees does The Chronicle Dominica have?
The Chronicle Dominica employs approximately 25+ people.
What is The Chronicle Dominica's revenue?
The Chronicle Dominica's revenue: Undisclosed.
Who are The Chronicle Dominica's competitors?
Main competitors in Dominica include dominicanewsonline.com.
How does The Chronicle Dominica make money?
Mainly print sales, advertising.
Is The Chronicle Dominica publicly traded?
No — The Chronicle Dominica is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by The Chronicle Printery Ltd.
How many visitors does The Chronicle Dominica get?
Third-party estimates place The Chronicle Dominica at roughly 0.3 million visits per month, mostly from Dominica, with 79% mobile traffic.
Is The Chronicle Dominica safe?
The Chronicle Dominica is an established news & media site founded in 1909 and ranked #8 in Dominica; use the official domain thechronicle.dm and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementsthechronicle.dm
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageDominica and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos