S7 Airlines
The site of Russia's largest private airline.
S7 Airlines at a glance
S7 Airlines is a travel website and one of the most visited sites in Russia, currently ranked #171 in the country. It was founded in 1992 by Vladislav Filev and is headquartered in Novosibirsk, Russia. Today S7 Airlines is owned by S7 Group. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 15 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through passenger fares, loyalty program. Its closest rivals include aeroflot.ru, pobeda.aero, tutu.ru.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 14.1 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 14.5 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 15 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 15.9 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct43%
- Organic search32%
- Paid search16%
- Metasearch referral6%
- Social3%
Audience & demographics
- Men52%
- Women48%
- Age 25-3431%
- Age 35-4426%
- Age 45-5420%
The audience is concentrated in Russia, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Russia86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 4.5 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Russia
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| s7 airlines | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| cheap flights | Top 10 | High | — |
| hotel booking | Top 10 | High | — |
| train tickets | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Russia web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 71% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading travel apps in Russia
Company information
- Website
- s7.ru
- Sector
- Travel
- Owner
- S7 Group
- Owner type
- Private company
- Founders
- Vladislav Filev
- Founded
- 1992
- Headquarters
- Novosibirsk, Russia
- Employees
- 10,000+
- Ownership
- S7 Group controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Revenue
- ≈ $3 billion annual revenue (est.)
- Languages
- Russian, English
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, paid search
Financials
- Revenue
- ≈ $3 billion annual revenue (est.)
- Ownership
- Private company
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
S7 Airlines operates a travel booking platform focused on Russia. The site of Russia's largest private airline. Revenue comes mainly from passenger fares, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Passenger fares
- Loyalty program
Products & services
International presence
- Primary market
- Russia
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Employee statistics
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Russia)
- #171 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading travel site in Russia
- Global rank
- 4000
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| aeroflot.ru | ≈ 9 million / month | #172 class competitor | — |
| pobeda.aero | ≈ 6.7 million / month | #173 class competitor | — |
| tutu.ru | ≈ 4.5 million / month | #174 class competitor | — |
What is S7 Airlines?
S7 Airlines (s7.ru) is a travel booking platform serving users in Russia. The site of Russia's largest private airline. It ranks #171 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the travel category.
Who owns S7 Airlines?
The site is operated by S7 Group, founded by Vladislav Filev. The company was established in 1992 and is headquartered in Novosibirsk, Russia. It employs around 10,000+.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place S7 Airlines at roughly 15 million visits per month, about 0.5 million per day. Around 71% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 7.8 pages per visit with an average session of 7 min.
How S7 Airlines makes money
Revenue comes primarily from passenger fares, alongside loyalty program.
Competitors in Russia
Its closest rivals include aeroflot.ru, pobeda.aero, tutu.ru.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 1992
S7 Airlines is founded in Novosibirsk, Russia.
- Growth phase
Expands its travel offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #171 among the most visited websites in Russia.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Broad inventory of routes, hotels or tickets
- Transparent price comparison across dates
- Local payment and installment support
- Mobile check-in and booking management
Cons
- Prices fluctuate quickly during peak seasons
- Change and cancellation rules are restrictive
- Add-on fees appear late in the funnel
- Support pressure during disruptions
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns S7 Airlines?
S7 Airlines is operated by S7 Group. Private company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is S7 Airlines headquartered?
S7 Airlines is headquartered in Novosibirsk, Russia.
When was S7 Airlines founded?
S7 Airlines was founded in 1992 by Vladislav Filev.
How many employees does S7 Airlines have?
S7 Airlines employs approximately 10,000+ people.
What is S7 Airlines's revenue?
S7 Airlines's revenue: ≈ $3 billion annual revenue (est.).
Who are S7 Airlines's competitors?
Main competitors in Russia include aeroflot.ru, pobeda.aero, tutu.ru.
How does S7 Airlines make money?
Mainly passenger fares, loyalty program.
Is S7 Airlines publicly traded?
No — S7 Airlines is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by S7 Group.
How many visitors does S7 Airlines get?
Third-party estimates place S7 Airlines at roughly 15 million visits per month, mostly from Russia, with 71% mobile traffic.
Is S7 Airlines safe?
S7 Airlines is an established travel site founded in 1992 and ranked #171 in Russia; use the official domain s7.ru and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementss7.ru
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageRussia and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos