News & Media#6 in Paraguay

La Nación Paraguay

Asunción newspaper covering politics, business and sport.

lanacion.com.py ↗Updated September 2026

La Nación Paraguay at a glance

La Nación Paraguay is a news & media website and one of the most visited sites in Paraguay, currently ranked #6 in the country. It was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Asunción, Paraguay. Today La Nación Paraguay is owned by Grupo Nación de Comunicaciones. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 4 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through advertising, sponsored content, print sales. Its closest rivals include abc.com.py, ultimahora.com.

Traffic statistics

≈ 4 million
Monthly visits
≈ 0.9 million
Weekly visits
≈ 0.1 million
Daily visits
≈ 1.7 million / month
Unique visitors
#6 in Paraguay
Country rank
≈ 3.1
Pages / visit
≈ 3 min
Avg. visit
≈ 58%
Bounce rate
≈ 79% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 2
Visits per second
#6
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 3.8 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 3.9 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 4 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 4.2 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Direct37%
  • Organic search34%
  • Social18%
  • News aggregators8%
  • Email3%

Audience & demographics

  • Men55%
  • Women45%
  • Age 35-4426%
  • Age 45-5423%
  • Age 25-3422%

The audience is concentrated in Paraguay, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • Paraguay86%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
  • Europe3%
  • North America2%
  • Rest of world2%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 1.2 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
Paraguay

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
la nación paraguay1Very highDominant
breaking newsTop 10High—
today's headlinesTop 10High—
live coverageTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

Next.jsPHP / CMS backendVarnish cachingAMPVideo streaming stack

Advertising & analytics technologies

Google Analytics 4Google Tag ManagerGoogle AdsGoogle Ad ManagerTaboolaOutbrainPrebid

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 79% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading news & media apps in Paraguay

Company information

Website
lanacion.com.py
Sector
News & Media
Owner
Grupo Nación de Comunicaciones
Owner type
Private media company
Founded
1995
Headquarters
Asunción, Paraguay
Ownership
Grupo Nación de Comunicaciones controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Languages
Spanish
Top traffic sources
direct, organic search, social

Financials

Revenue
Not publicly disclosed
Ownership
Private media company
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

La Nación Paraguay operates a news and media publisher focused on Paraguay. Asunción newspaper covering politics, business and sport. Revenue comes mainly from advertising, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Advertising
  • Sponsored content
  • Print sales

International presence

Primary market
Paraguay
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Customer statistics

≈ 1.7 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 3.1 pages per visit, ≈ 3 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (Paraguay)
#6 in this index
Sector rank
Leading news & media site in Paraguay

Main competitors

abc.com.pyultimahora.com

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
abc.com.py≈ 2.4 million / month#7 class competitor—
ultimahora.com≈ 1.8 million / month#8 class competitor—

What is La Nación Paraguay?

La Nación Paraguay (lanacion.com.py) is a news and media publisher serving users in Paraguay. Asunción newspaper covering politics, business and sport. It ranks #6 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the news & media category.

Who owns La Nación Paraguay?

The site is operated by Grupo Nación de Comunicaciones. The company was established in 1995 and is headquartered in Asunción, Paraguay.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place La Nación Paraguay at roughly 4 million visits per month, about 0.1 million per day. Around 79% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 3.1 pages per visit with an average session of 3 min.

How La Nación Paraguay makes money

Revenue comes primarily from advertising, alongside sponsored content, print sales.

Competitors in Paraguay

Its closest rivals include abc.com.py, ultimahora.com.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 1995

    La Nación Paraguay is founded in Asunción, Paraguay.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its news & media offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #6 among the most visited websites in Paraguay.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Broad daily news coverage with national reach
  • Fast breaking-news publishing
  • Free access to most articles
  • Strong presence in search and social

Cons

  • Heavy advertising load on article pages
  • Editorial line criticised by parts of the audience
  • Clickbait headlines on high-traffic sections
  • Paywall limits on premium content

Key statistics

Founded1995
HeadquartersAsunción, Paraguay
Monthly visits≈ 4 million
Country rank#6 in Paraguay
SectorNews & Media
Primary marketParaguay
Founded1995
Monthly visits≈ 4 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns La Nación Paraguay?

La Nación Paraguay is operated by Grupo Nación de Comunicaciones. Private media company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is La Nación Paraguay headquartered?

La Nación Paraguay is headquartered in Asunción, Paraguay.

When was La Nación Paraguay founded?

La Nación Paraguay was founded in 1995.

What is La Nación Paraguay's revenue?

La Nación Paraguay does not publish standalone revenue; income comes from advertising, sponsored content, print sales.

Who are La Nación Paraguay's competitors?

Main competitors in Paraguay include abc.com.py, ultimahora.com.

How does La Nación Paraguay make money?

Mainly advertising, sponsored content, print sales.

Is La Nación Paraguay publicly traded?

No — La Nación Paraguay is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by Grupo Nación de Comunicaciones.

How many visitors does La Nación Paraguay get?

Third-party estimates place La Nación Paraguay at roughly 4 million visits per month, mostly from Paraguay, with 79% mobile traffic.

Is La Nación Paraguay safe?

La Nación Paraguay is an established news & media site founded in 1995 and ranked #6 in Paraguay; use the official domain lanacion.com.py and HTTPS.

Popular searches

la nación paraguayla nación paraguay loginla nación paraguay appwho owns la nación paraguayis la nación paraguay safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    lanacion.com.py
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    Paraguay and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in Paraguay

Other News & Media websites