Bic Camera
The online store of a major Japanese electronics and appliance retailer.
Bic Camera at a glance
Bic Camera is an e-commerce website and one of the most visited sites in Japan, currently ranked #131 in the country. It was founded in 1978 by Not publicly disclosed and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. Today Bic Camera is owned by Bic Camera Inc.. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 50 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through product sales, point rewards. Its closest rivals include yodobashi.com, amazon.co.jp, kakaku.com.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 47 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 48.5 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 50 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 53 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct48%
App-first shopping habit
- Organic search31%
- Paid search11%
- Social6%
- Referral & email4%
Audience & demographics
- Women54%
- Men46%
- Age 25-3430%
- Age 18-2423%
- Age 35-4422%
The audience is concentrated in Japan, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Japan86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 15 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Japan
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| bic camera | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| online shopping | Top 10 | High | — |
| discount codes | Top 10 | High | — |
| free delivery | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Japan web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 76% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading e-commerce apps in Japan
Company information
- Website
- biccamera.com
- Sector
- E-commerce
- Owner
- Bic Camera Inc.
- Owner type
- Public company
- Founders
- Not publicly disclosed
- Founded
- 1978
- Headquarters
- Tokyo, Japan
- Employees
- 7,000+
- Ownership
- Bic Camera Inc. controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Revenue
- ≈ $6 billion annual revenue (est.)
- Languages
- Japanese
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, paid search
Financials
- Revenue
- ≈ $6 billion annual revenue (est.)
- Ownership
- Public company
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
Bic Camera operates an online retail and marketplace platform focused on Japan. The online store of a major Japanese electronics and appliance retailer. Revenue comes mainly from product sales, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Product sales
- Point rewards
Products & services
Related deals on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, Global Site Index earns from qualifying purchases.
International presence
- Primary market
- Japan
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Employee statistics
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Japan)
- #131 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading e-commerce site in Japan
- Global rank
- 2500
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| yodobashi.com | ≈ 30 million / month | #132 class competitor | — |
| amazon.co.jp | ≈ 22.5 million / month | #133 class competitor | — |
| kakaku.com | ≈ 15 million / month | #134 class competitor | — |
What is Bic Camera?
Bic Camera (biccamera.com) is an online retail and marketplace platform serving users in Japan. The online store of a major Japanese electronics and appliance retailer. It ranks #131 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the e-commerce category.
Who owns Bic Camera?
The site is operated by Bic Camera Inc., founded by Not publicly disclosed. The company was established in 1978 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. It employs around 7,000+.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place Bic Camera at roughly 50 million visits per month, about 1.7 million per day. Around 76% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 7.4 pages per visit with an average session of 6 min.
How Bic Camera makes money
Revenue comes primarily from product sales, alongside point rewards.
Competitors in Japan
Its closest rivals include yodobashi.com, amazon.co.jp, kakaku.com.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 1978
Bic Camera is founded in Tokyo, Japan.
- Growth phase
Expands its e-commerce offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #131 among the most visited websites in Japan.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Wide product assortment with competitive local pricing
- Established delivery and returns network
- Local payment methods and installment options
- Mature seller tools and campaign calendar
Cons
- Product quality varies between third-party sellers
- Returns and disputes can take time on marketplace orders
- Commissions and ad costs pressure smaller sellers
- International shipping coverage is limited
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns Bic Camera?
Bic Camera is operated by Bic Camera Inc.. Public company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is Bic Camera headquartered?
Bic Camera is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.
When was Bic Camera founded?
Bic Camera was founded in 1978 by Not publicly disclosed.
How many employees does Bic Camera have?
Bic Camera employs approximately 7,000+ people.
What is Bic Camera's revenue?
Bic Camera's revenue: ≈ $6 billion annual revenue (est.).
Who are Bic Camera's competitors?
Main competitors in Japan include yodobashi.com, amazon.co.jp, kakaku.com.
How does Bic Camera make money?
Mainly product sales, point rewards.
Is Bic Camera publicly traded?
Bic Camera's ownership: Public company.
How many visitors does Bic Camera get?
Third-party estimates place Bic Camera at roughly 50 million visits per month, mostly from Japan, with 76% mobile traffic.
Is Bic Camera safe?
Bic Camera is an established e-commerce site founded in 1978 and ranked #131 in Japan; use the official domain biccamera.com and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementsbiccamera.com
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageJapan and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos