Visit Monaco
Official tourism and convention authority site.
Visit Monaco at a glance
Visit Monaco is a travel website and one of the most visited sites in Monaco, currently ranked #4 in the country. It was founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Monaco. Today Visit Monaco is owned by Monaco Government Tourist Office. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 1.3 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through public funding, tourism marketing. Its closest rivals include montecarlosbm.com.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 1.2 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 1.3 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 1.3 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 1.4 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct43%
- Organic search32%
- Paid search16%
- Metasearch referral6%
- Social3%
Audience & demographics
- Men52%
- Women48%
- Age 25-3431%
- Age 35-4426%
- Age 45-5420%
The audience is concentrated in Monaco, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Monaco86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 0.4 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Monaco
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| visit monaco | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| cheap flights | Top 10 | High | — |
| hotel booking | Top 10 | High | — |
| train tickets | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Monaco web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 71% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading travel apps in Monaco
Company information
- Website
- visitmonaco.com
- Sector
- Travel
- Owner
- Monaco Government Tourist Office
- Owner type
- Public institution
- Founded
- 2005
- Headquarters
- Monaco
- Ownership
- Monaco Government Tourist Office controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Languages
- French, English
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, paid search
Financials
- Revenue
- Not publicly disclosed
- Ownership
- Public institution
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
Visit Monaco operates a travel booking platform focused on Monaco. Official tourism and convention authority site. Revenue comes mainly from public funding, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Public funding
- Tourism marketing
International presence
- Primary market
- Monaco
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Monaco)
- #4 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading travel site in Monaco
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| montecarlosbm.com | ≈ 0.8 million / month | #5 class competitor | — |
What is Visit Monaco?
Visit Monaco (visitmonaco.com) is a travel booking platform serving users in Monaco. Official tourism and convention authority site. It ranks #4 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the travel category.
Who owns Visit Monaco?
The site is operated by Monaco Government Tourist Office. The company was established in 2005 and is headquartered in Monaco.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place Visit Monaco at roughly 1.3 million visits per month, about 0 million per day. Around 71% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 7.8 pages per visit with an average session of 7 min.
How Visit Monaco makes money
Revenue comes primarily from public funding, alongside tourism marketing.
Competitors in Monaco
Its closest rivals include montecarlosbm.com.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 2005
Visit Monaco is founded in Monaco.
- Growth phase
Expands its travel offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #4 among the most visited websites in Monaco.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Broad inventory of routes, hotels or tickets
- Transparent price comparison across dates
- Local payment and installment support
- Mobile check-in and booking management
Cons
- Prices fluctuate quickly during peak seasons
- Change and cancellation rules are restrictive
- Add-on fees appear late in the funnel
- Support pressure during disruptions
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns Visit Monaco?
Visit Monaco is operated by Monaco Government Tourist Office. Public institution structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is Visit Monaco headquartered?
Visit Monaco is headquartered in Monaco.
When was Visit Monaco founded?
Visit Monaco was founded in 2005.
What is Visit Monaco's revenue?
Visit Monaco does not publish standalone revenue; income comes from public funding, tourism marketing.
Who are Visit Monaco's competitors?
Main competitors in Monaco include montecarlosbm.com.
How does Visit Monaco make money?
Mainly public funding, tourism marketing.
Is Visit Monaco publicly traded?
Visit Monaco's ownership: Public institution.
How many visitors does Visit Monaco get?
Third-party estimates place Visit Monaco at roughly 1.3 million visits per month, mostly from Monaco, with 71% mobile traffic.
Is Visit Monaco safe?
Visit Monaco is an established travel site founded in 2005 and ranked #4 in Monaco; use the official domain visitmonaco.com and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementsvisitmonaco.com
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageMonaco and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos