University of Botswana
Botswana's flagship university and student portal.
University of Botswana at a glance
University of Botswana is an education website and one of the most visited sites in Botswana, currently ranked #10 in the country. It was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Gaborone, Botswana. Today University of Botswana is owned by University of Botswana. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 0.8 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through public funding, tuition fees, research grants. Its closest rivals include biust.ac.bw, bca.ac.bw.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 0.8 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 0.8 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 0.8 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 0.8 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Organic search44%
- Direct36%
- Referral10%
- Social6%
- Paid4%
Audience & demographics
- Women51%
- Men49%
- Age 18-2434%
- Age 25-3427%
- Age 35-4419%
The audience is concentrated in Botswana, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Botswana86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 0.2 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Botswana
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| university of botswana | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| exam results | Top 10 | High | — |
| past papers | Top 10 | High | — |
| online courses | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Botswana web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 66% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading education apps in Botswana
Company information
- Website
- ub.bw
- Sector
- Education
- Owner
- University of Botswana
- Owner type
- Public university
- Founded
- 1982
- Headquarters
- Gaborone, Botswana
- Employees
- 2,500+
- Ownership
- University of Botswana controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Languages
- English
- Top traffic sources
- organic search, direct, referral
Financials
- Revenue
- Not publicly disclosed
- Ownership
- Public university
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
University of Botswana operates an education platform focused on Botswana. Botswana's flagship university and student portal. Revenue comes mainly from public funding, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Public funding
- Tuition fees
- Research grants
Related deals on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, Global Site Index earns from qualifying purchases.
International presence
- Primary market
- Botswana
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Employee statistics
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Botswana)
- #10 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading education site in Botswana
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| biust.ac.bw | ≈ 0.5 million / month | #11 class competitor | — |
| bca.ac.bw | ≈ 0.4 million / month | #12 class competitor | — |
What is University of Botswana?
University of Botswana (ub.bw) is an education platform serving users in Botswana. Botswana's flagship university and student portal. It ranks #10 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the education category.
Who owns University of Botswana?
The site is operated by University of Botswana. The company was established in 1982 and is headquartered in Gaborone, Botswana. It employs around 2,500+.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place University of Botswana at roughly 0.8 million visits per month, about 0 million per day. Around 66% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 5.2 pages per visit with an average session of 9 min.
How University of Botswana makes money
Revenue comes primarily from public funding, alongside tuition fees, research grants.
Competitors in Botswana
Its closest rivals include biust.ac.bw, bca.ac.bw.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 1982
University of Botswana is founded in Gaborone, Botswana.
- Growth phase
Expands its education offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #10 among the most visited websites in Botswana.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Free or low-cost access to study material
- Content aligned with the national curriculum
- Works on low-end devices
- Exam and result services in one place
Cons
- Peak-period slowdowns around exam dates
- Uneven content quality between subjects
- Limited personalised feedback
- Some features locked behind subscriptions
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns University of Botswana?
University of Botswana is operated by University of Botswana. Public university structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is University of Botswana headquartered?
University of Botswana is headquartered in Gaborone, Botswana.
When was University of Botswana founded?
University of Botswana was founded in 1982.
How many employees does University of Botswana have?
University of Botswana employs approximately 2,500+ people.
What is University of Botswana's revenue?
University of Botswana does not publish standalone revenue; income comes from public funding, tuition fees, research grants.
Who are University of Botswana's competitors?
Main competitors in Botswana include biust.ac.bw, bca.ac.bw.
How does University of Botswana make money?
Mainly public funding, tuition fees, research grants.
Is University of Botswana publicly traded?
University of Botswana's ownership: Public university.
How many visitors does University of Botswana get?
Third-party estimates place University of Botswana at roughly 0.8 million visits per month, mostly from Botswana, with 66% mobile traffic.
Is University of Botswana safe?
University of Botswana is an established education site founded in 1982 and ranked #10 in Botswana; use the official domain ub.bw and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementsub.bw
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageBotswana and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos