Coop Italia
The site of Italy's consumer cooperative supermarket network with promotions and online shopping.
Coop Italia at a glance
Coop Italia is an e-commerce website and one of the most visited sites in Italy, currently ranked #150 in the country. It was founded in 1854 by Italian consumer cooperatives and is headquartered in Casalecchio di Reno, Italy. Today Coop Italia is owned by Coop Italia. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 15 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through product sales. Its closest rivals include conad.it, esselunga.it, carrefour.it.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 14.1 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 14.5 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 15 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 15.9 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct48%
App-first shopping habit
- Organic search31%
- Paid search11%
- Social6%
- Referral & email4%
Audience & demographics
- Women54%
- Men46%
- Age 25-3430%
- Age 18-2423%
- Age 35-4422%
The audience is concentrated in Italy, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Italy86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 4.5 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Italy
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| coop italia | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| online shopping | Top 10 | High | — |
| discount codes | Top 10 | High | — |
| free delivery | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Italy web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 76% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading e-commerce apps in Italy
Company information
- Website
- coop.it
- Sector
- E-commerce
- Owner
- Coop Italia
- Owner type
- Private cooperative
- Founders
- Italian consumer cooperatives
- Founded
- 1854
- Headquarters
- Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
- Employees
- 55,000+
- Ownership
- Coop Italia controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Revenue
- ≈ $15 billion annual revenue (est.)
- Languages
- Italian
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, paid search
Financials
- Revenue
- ≈ $15 billion annual revenue (est.)
- Ownership
- Private cooperative
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
Coop Italia operates an online retail and marketplace platform focused on Italy. The site of Italy's consumer cooperative supermarket network with promotions and online shopping. Revenue comes mainly from product sales, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Product sales
Products & services
Related deals on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, Global Site Index earns from qualifying purchases.
International presence
- Primary market
- Italy
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Employee statistics
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Italy)
- #150 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading e-commerce site in Italy
- Global rank
- 5000
Main competitors
Website comparisons
| Website | Monthly visits | Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| conad.it | ≈ 9 million / month | #151 class competitor | — |
| esselunga.it | ≈ 6.7 million / month | #152 class competitor | — |
| carrefour.it | ≈ 4.5 million / month | #153 class competitor | — |
What is Coop Italia?
Coop Italia (coop.it) is an online retail and marketplace platform serving users in Italy. The site of Italy's consumer cooperative supermarket network with promotions and online shopping. It ranks #150 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the e-commerce category.
Who owns Coop Italia?
The site is operated by Coop Italia, founded by Italian consumer cooperatives. The company was established in 1854 and is headquartered in Casalecchio di Reno, Italy. It employs around 55,000+.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place Coop Italia at roughly 15 million visits per month, about 0.5 million per day. Around 76% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 7.4 pages per visit with an average session of 6 min.
How Coop Italia makes money
Revenue comes primarily from product sales, alongside .
Competitors in Italy
Its closest rivals include conad.it, esselunga.it, carrefour.it.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 1854
Coop Italia is founded in Casalecchio di Reno, Italy.
- Growth phase
Expands its e-commerce offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #150 among the most visited websites in Italy.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Wide product assortment with competitive local pricing
- Established delivery and returns network
- Local payment methods and installment options
- Mature seller tools and campaign calendar
Cons
- Product quality varies between third-party sellers
- Returns and disputes can take time on marketplace orders
- Commissions and ad costs pressure smaller sellers
- International shipping coverage is limited
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns Coop Italia?
Coop Italia is operated by Coop Italia. Private cooperative structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is Coop Italia headquartered?
Coop Italia is headquartered in Casalecchio di Reno, Italy.
When was Coop Italia founded?
Coop Italia was founded in 1854 by Italian consumer cooperatives.
How many employees does Coop Italia have?
Coop Italia employs approximately 55,000+ people.
What is Coop Italia's revenue?
Coop Italia's revenue: ≈ $15 billion annual revenue (est.).
Who are Coop Italia's competitors?
Main competitors in Italy include conad.it, esselunga.it, carrefour.it.
How does Coop Italia make money?
Mainly product sales.
Is Coop Italia publicly traded?
No — Coop Italia is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by Coop Italia.
How many visitors does Coop Italia get?
Third-party estimates place Coop Italia at roughly 15 million visits per month, mostly from Italy, with 76% mobile traffic.
Is Coop Italia safe?
Coop Italia is an established e-commerce site founded in 1854 and ranked #150 in Italy; use the official domain coop.it and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementscoop.it
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageItaly and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos