Central Bank of Timor-Leste
Monetary authority and petroleum fund manager of Timor-Leste.
Central Bank of Timor-Leste at a glance
Central Bank of Timor-Leste is a finance & banking website and one of the most visited sites in Timor-Leste, currently ranked #6 in the country. It was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in Dili, Timor-Leste. Today Central Bank of Timor-Leste is owned by Government of Timor-Leste. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 0.1 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through government funded.
Traffic statistics
Traffic history
| Period | Visits | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | ≈ 0.1 million / month | +2% |
| Q2 | ≈ 0.1 million / month | +3% |
| Q3 | ≈ 0.1 million / month | +3% |
| Q4 | ≈ 0.2 million / month | +6% |
Traffic sources
- Direct72%
- Organic search18%
- Referral5%
- Paid3%
- Social2%
Audience & demographics
- Men53%
- Women47%
- Age 25-3429%
- Age 35-4426%
- Age 45-5422%
The audience is concentrated in Timor-Leste, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.
Geographic reach
- Timor-Leste86%
Home market
- Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
- Europe3%
- North America2%
- Rest of world2%
SEO profile
- Estimated organic traffic
- ≈ 0 million visits / month
- Branded share of search
- High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
- Indexed pages
- Large — category, listing or article level
- Primary search market
- Timor-Leste
Top organic keywords
| Keyword | Position | Volume | Traffic share |
|---|---|---|---|
| central bank of timor-leste | 1 | Very high | Dominant |
| online banking login | Top 10 | High | — |
| money transfer | Top 10 | High | — |
| loan rates | Top 10 | High | — |
Backlink profile
- Referring domains
- Tens of thousands
- Link profile
- News coverage, directories, blogs and partner sites
- Authority
- High within the Timor-Leste web
Top referral sources
- News and media31%
- Directories and aggregators24%
- Blogs and forums20%
- Partner sites14%
- Other11%
Technology stack
Website technologies
Advertising & analytics technologies
Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.
Mobile app statistics
Available in the local store
Available in the local store
- App share of traffic
- ≈ 82% mobile
- Position in country
- Among the leading finance & banking apps in Timor-Leste
Company information
- Website
- bancocentral.tl
- Sector
- Finance & Banking
- Owner
- Government of Timor-Leste
- Owner type
- Central bank
- Founded
- 2011
- Headquarters
- Dili, Timor-Leste
- Ownership
- Government of Timor-Leste controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
- Languages
- Portuguese, Tetum, English
- Top traffic sources
- direct, organic search, referral
Financials
- Revenue
- Not publicly disclosed
- Ownership
- Central bank
- Reporting
- Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates
Business model & revenue
Central Bank of Timor-Leste operates a bank and digital financial platform focused on Timor-Leste. Monetary authority and petroleum fund manager of Timor-Leste. Revenue comes mainly from government funded, supported by the other lines listed below.
- Government funded
International presence
- Primary market
- Timor-Leste
- Expansion
- Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market
Customer statistics
Website rankings
- Country rank (Timor-Leste)
- #6 in this index
- Sector rank
- Leading finance & banking site in Timor-Leste
- Global rank
- Top 1,300,000 worldwide
What is Central Bank of Timor-Leste?
Central Bank of Timor-Leste (bancocentral.tl) is a bank and digital financial platform serving users in Timor-Leste. Monetary authority and petroleum fund manager of Timor-Leste. It ranks #6 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the finance & banking category.
Who owns Central Bank of Timor-Leste?
The site is operated by Government of Timor-Leste. The company was established in 2011 and is headquartered in Dili, Timor-Leste.
Traffic and audience
Traffic estimates place Central Bank of Timor-Leste at roughly 0.1 million visits per month, about 0 million per day. Around 82% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 6.3 pages per visit with an average session of 6 min.
How Central Bank of Timor-Leste makes money
Revenue comes primarily from government funded, alongside .
Competitors in Timor-Leste
It competes with other finance & banking platforms active in the local market.
Data and accuracy
Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.
Company history & milestones
- 2011
Central Bank of Timor-Leste is founded in Dili, Timor-Leste.
- Growth phase
Expands its finance & banking offering and moves to a mobile-first product.
- Today
Ranks #6 among the most visited websites in Timor-Leste.
User reviews & ratings
| Source | Score | Reviews | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Play | ≈ 4.3 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| App Store | ≈ 4.5 / 5 | — | Ratings from the local store listing |
| Consumer review platforms | Mixed | — | Service and support are common themes |
App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.
Pros & cons
Pros
- Full account management without branch visits
- Instant local transfers and bill payments
- Strong authentication and fraud monitoring
- Wide ATM and branch network behind the app
Cons
- Occasional downtime during peak load
- Fee structure is hard to compare
- Customer support wait times
- Older interface areas outside the mobile app
Key statistics
Frequently asked questions
Who owns Central Bank of Timor-Leste?
Central Bank of Timor-Leste is operated by Government of Timor-Leste. Central bank structure, based on public filings and press reporting.
Where is Central Bank of Timor-Leste headquartered?
Central Bank of Timor-Leste is headquartered in Dili, Timor-Leste.
When was Central Bank of Timor-Leste founded?
Central Bank of Timor-Leste was founded in 2011.
What is Central Bank of Timor-Leste's revenue?
Central Bank of Timor-Leste does not publish standalone revenue; income comes from government funded.
How does Central Bank of Timor-Leste make money?
Mainly government funded.
Is Central Bank of Timor-Leste publicly traded?
No — Central Bank of Timor-Leste is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by Government of Timor-Leste.
How many visitors does Central Bank of Timor-Leste get?
Third-party estimates place Central Bank of Timor-Leste at roughly 0.1 million visits per month, mostly from Timor-Leste, with 82% mobile traffic.
Is Central Bank of Timor-Leste safe?
Central Bank of Timor-Leste is an established finance & banking site founded in 2011 and ranked #6 in Timor-Leste; use the official domain bancocentral.tl and HTTPS.
Popular searches
Data sources & confidence
- Company website and public announcementsbancocentral.tl
- Third-party traffic estimation providersSimilarweb-class estimates
Visit figures are modelled, not measured
- App store listingsApple App Store, Google Play
- Press and market coverageTimor-Leste and international business media
- Data confidence
- Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
- Last updated
- September 2026
Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.
Social media profiles & statistics
Official brand account
Announcements and support
Community and campaigns
Company and hiring updates
Brand and product videos