News & Media#1 in Liberia

FrontPage Africa

Liberia's leading investigative news outlet.

frontpageafricaonline.com ↗Updated September 2026

FrontPage Africa at a glance

FrontPage Africa is a news & media website and one of the most visited sites in Liberia, currently ranked #1 in the country. It was founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Monrovia, Liberia. Today FrontPage Africa is owned by FrontPage Africa. Our estimates put its audience at ≈ 0.9 million visits per month. The business earns money mainly through advertising. Its closest rivals include liberianobserver.com, dailyobserver.com.

Traffic statistics

≈ 0.9 million
Monthly visits
≈ 0.2 million
Weekly visits
≈ 0 million
Daily visits
≈ 0.4 million / month
Unique visitors
#1 in Liberia
Country rank
≈ 3.1
Pages / visit
≈ 3 min
Avg. visit
≈ 58%
Bounce rate
≈ 79% mobile
Mobile traffic
≈ 1
Visits per second
#1
Rank inside country list

Traffic history

PeriodVisitsChange
Q1≈ 0.8 million / month+2%
Q2≈ 0.9 million / month+3%
Q3≈ 0.9 million / month+3%
Q4≈ 1 million / month+6%

Traffic sources

  • Direct37%
  • Organic search34%
  • Social18%
  • News aggregators8%
  • Email3%

Audience & demographics

  • Men55%
  • Women45%
  • Age 35-4426%
  • Age 45-5423%
  • Age 25-3422%

The audience is concentrated in Liberia, skewing urban and mobile, with usage peaks in the evening hours.

Geographic reach

  • Liberia86%

    Home market

  • Diaspora and neighbouring markets7%
  • Europe3%
  • North America2%
  • Rest of world2%

SEO profile

Estimated organic traffic
≈ 0.3 million visits / month
Branded share of search
High — brand terms lead the keyword profile
Indexed pages
Large — category, listing or article level
Primary search market
Liberia

Top organic keywords

KeywordPositionVolumeTraffic share
frontpage africa1Very highDominant
breaking newsTop 10High—
today's headlinesTop 10High—
live coverageTop 10High—

Top referral sources

  • News and media31%
  • Directories and aggregators24%
  • Blogs and forums20%
  • Partner sites14%
  • Other11%

Technology stack

Website technologies

Next.jsPHP / CMS backendVarnish cachingAMPVideo streaming stack

Advertising & analytics technologies

Google Analytics 4Google Tag ManagerGoogle AdsGoogle Ad ManagerTaboolaOutbrainPrebid

Stack details are inferred from public front-end signals and engineering communications; internal systems may differ.

Social media profiles & statistics

Instagram

Official brand account

X (Twitter)

Announcements and support

Facebook

Community and campaigns

LinkedIn

Company and hiring updates

YouTube

Brand and product videos

Strongest channel
Instagram and X for brand reach
Content mix
Campaigns, product updates, customer support

Mobile app statistics

iOS — App Store

Available in the local store

Android — Google Play

Available in the local store

App share of traffic
≈ 79% mobile
Position in country
Among the leading news & media apps in Liberia

Company information

Website
frontpageafricaonline.com
Sector
News & Media
Owner
FrontPage Africa
Owner type
Private media company
Founded
2005
Headquarters
Monrovia, Liberia
Ownership
FrontPage Africa controls the platform. Ownership details are based on public filings and press reporting.
Languages
English
Top traffic sources
direct, organic search, social

Financials

Revenue
Not publicly disclosed
Ownership
Private media company
Reporting
Figures based on public filings, press reports and market estimates

Business model & revenue

FrontPage Africa operates a news and media publisher focused on Liberia. Liberia's leading investigative news outlet. Revenue comes mainly from advertising, supported by the other lines listed below.

  • Advertising

International presence

Primary market
Liberia
Expansion
Regional and diaspora audiences beyond the home market

Customer statistics

≈ 0.4 million / month
Monthly reach
≈ 3.1 pages per visit, ≈ 3 min average session
Engagement

Website rankings

Country rank (Liberia)
#1 in this index
Sector rank
Leading news & media site in Liberia

Main competitors

liberianobserver.comdailyobserver.com

Website comparisons

WebsiteMonthly visitsRankNotes
liberianobserver.com≈ 0.5 million / month#2 class competitor—
dailyobserver.com≈ 0.4 million / month#3 class competitor—

What is FrontPage Africa?

FrontPage Africa (frontpageafricaonline.com) is a news and media publisher serving users in Liberia. Liberia's leading investigative news outlet. It ranks #1 among the most visited websites in the country in this index, within the news & media category.

Who owns FrontPage Africa?

The site is operated by FrontPage Africa. The company was established in 2005 and is headquartered in Monrovia, Liberia.

Traffic and audience

Traffic estimates place FrontPage Africa at roughly 0.9 million visits per month, about 0 million per day. Around 79% mobile of sessions come from mobile devices, and visitors view about 3.1 pages per visit with an average session of 3 min.

How FrontPage Africa makes money

Revenue comes primarily from advertising, alongside .

Competitors in Liberia

Its closest rivals include liberianobserver.com, dailyobserver.com.

Data and accuracy

Company facts are drawn from public sources. Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or sector benchmarks, marked with ≈ where modelled, and are reviewed periodically.

Company history & milestones

  1. 2005

    FrontPage Africa is founded in Monrovia, Liberia.

  2. Growth phase

    Expands its news & media offering and moves to a mobile-first product.

  3. Today

    Ranks #1 among the most visited websites in Liberia.

User reviews & ratings

SourceScoreReviewsNotes
Google Play≈ 4.3 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
App Store≈ 4.5 / 5—Ratings from the local store listing
Consumer review platformsMixed—Service and support are common themes

App store ratings are solid, while consumer review platforms show the usual friction around support and service quality.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Broad daily news coverage with national reach
  • Fast breaking-news publishing
  • Free access to most articles
  • Strong presence in search and social

Cons

  • Heavy advertising load on article pages
  • Editorial line criticised by parts of the audience
  • Clickbait headlines on high-traffic sections
  • Paywall limits on premium content

Key statistics

Founded2005
HeadquartersMonrovia, Liberia
Monthly visits≈ 0.9 million
Country rank#1 in Liberia
SectorNews & Media
Primary marketLiberia
Founded2005
Monthly visits≈ 0.9 million

Frequently asked questions

Who owns FrontPage Africa?

FrontPage Africa is operated by FrontPage Africa. Private media company structure, based on public filings and press reporting.

Where is FrontPage Africa headquartered?

FrontPage Africa is headquartered in Monrovia, Liberia.

When was FrontPage Africa founded?

FrontPage Africa was founded in 2005.

What is FrontPage Africa's revenue?

FrontPage Africa does not publish standalone revenue; income comes from advertising.

Who are FrontPage Africa's competitors?

Main competitors in Liberia include liberianobserver.com, dailyobserver.com.

How does FrontPage Africa make money?

Mainly advertising.

Is FrontPage Africa publicly traded?

No — FrontPage Africa is not listed as an independent public company; it is operated by FrontPage Africa.

How many visitors does FrontPage Africa get?

Third-party estimates place FrontPage Africa at roughly 0.9 million visits per month, mostly from Liberia, with 79% mobile traffic.

Is FrontPage Africa safe?

FrontPage Africa is an established news & media site founded in 2005 and ranked #1 in Liberia; use the official domain frontpageafricaonline.com and HTTPS.

Popular searches

frontpage africafrontpage africa loginfrontpage africa appwho owns frontpage africais frontpage africa safe

Data sources & confidence

  • Company website and public announcements
    frontpageafricaonline.com
  • Third-party traffic estimation providers
    Similarweb-class estimates

    Visit figures are modelled, not measured

  • App store listings
    Apple App Store, Google Play
  • Press and market coverage
    Liberia and international business media
Data confidence
Medium for company facts, medium-low for traffic and financial estimates. All modelled figures are rounded and marked with ≈.
Last updated
September 2026

Traffic, revenue and audience figures are third-party estimates or derived from sector benchmarks, and are reviewed periodically.

More top websites in Liberia

Other News & Media websites